Extension of F-1 Stay


Although as an F-1 student you are admitted to the United States for "duration of status" to complete your degree of study, you must actually complete your program before the program end date indicated in the I-20. A student who will not complete the academic program by that date must apply to the DSO for an extension at least 30 days before the program end date.


IMPORTANT

If you fail to request a new Form I-20 for Program Extension before your current I-20 expires, or you are otherwise determined to be ineligible, then you will be considered out of status and must file for reinstatement with the USCIS. For further information, contact


Deadline for Extensions

An extension of your I-20 must be completed before the end date of the document. You must submit all required documentation to the Center for International Education at least 30 days prior to the end date on your I-20. If your I-20 expires while you are still a student, you will be considered in violation of your status.